Menu

Hilton Primary School

Home Page

Hilton Primary School

Home Page

Clubs & Activities

Childcare, Sports and Other Interest Clubs Available Before and After School

 

There is a breakfast club, run by Active Bodies every morning from 7.30am until 8.50am and a tea-time club also run by Active Bodies every evening from 3.15pm until 6.15pm.

 

There are a wide range of activities on offer for pupils before, during and after school. Many of these are run by partner groups most of which offer an online booking and payment facility to make things easier for parents.

 

The clubs vary from term to term reflecting the seasonal sports we play whilst other clubs run all year.

 

Other clubs running during Summer/1 2018 BEFORE school include:

 

Activity

Provider

Age Group

Day

Time

Venue

Breakfast Club

Active Bodies

All

Mon - Fri

7.30am - 8.50am

Large Hall

 

 

   

 

 

Gymnastics 13/4/18-13/7/18

Premier Sport

Y1 - Y6 Friday

8.00am – 9.00am

Small Hall

 

Clubs running at LUNCHTIMEAFTER school during Summer/1 2018 include:

 

 

Activity

Provider

Age Group

Day

Time

Venue

Tea Time Club

Active Bodies

All

Mon - Fri

3.15pm - 6.15pm

Large Hall

DT/Art/Food Tech Mrs Pardoe Y1 & Y2 Monday 3.15pm-4.15pm Classroom
Hockey Mr Parsons Y5 & Y6 Monday 3.15pm-4.15pm MUGA/Field
Netball  Ms Latham Y5 & Y6 Monday Lunchtime MUGA/Field
Yoga Mrs Allaway Y6 Monday 3.15pm-4.15pm Classroom

Dance

Amanda Gregory

Rec - Y6

Monday

3.15pm - 4.15pm

Small Hall

 Stories/Songs     & Rhymes Mrs Appleton Rec Tuesday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Nurture Room
 Tennis Mr Parsons Y3 & Y4 Tuesday 3.15pm - 4.15pm MUGA/Field
 Purple Mash Miss Morton-Green & Mrs Stanford Y3 & Y4 Tueday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Classroom
 Jewellery   Making Mrs Patterson Y3 to Y6 Tuesday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Classroom
 Board Games Mrs Pegg Y3 to Y6 Tuesday Lunchtime Classroom
 Journal Miss Masi Y3 to Y6 Tuesday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Classroom
 Recorder Mr Churn Y4 Tuesday Lunchtime Classroom
 Diggers Mrs Birch, Mrs Edmond & Miss Kaylor Y4 to Y6 Tuesday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Outside
 Writing Club Mrs Edwards Y4 to Y6 Tuesday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Classroom
 Rounders Ms Latham Y5 & Y6 Tuesday Lunchtime MUGA/Field

Gymnastics 

Active Bodies Y1 & Y2 Tuesday 3.20pm - 4.30pm Small Hall
Gymnastics  Active Bodies Y3 to Y6 Tuesday 4.40pm - 5.40pm Small Hall
Tennis Mr Parson Y5 & Y6 Wednesday 3.15pm - 4.15pm MUGA/Field

Football 06/06/18-18/07/18

 

Soccerstars Rec,Y1 & Y2 Wednesday 3.30pm - 4.30pm Small Hall/Outside
Drama Helen O'Grady Y1 - Y6 Wednesday 4.30pm - 6.30pm Small Hall
Science Mr Lomas Y1 & Y2 Thursday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Resource Room
Mindfulness Miss Masi Y3 to Y6 Thusday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Classroom
Running Mrs Pashley Y5 & Y6 Thursday 3.15pm - 4.15pm Field
Cookery 12/4/18 -24/5/8 Ruth Chubb Y3 - Y4 Thursday

3.30pm -

4.30pm

School

Drama 

HPSDG Y3,4,5 & 6 Friday 3.15pm - 4.30pm Small Hall

 

All pupils participating in after school clubs should be collected at the end of the session from the designated collection point. This can be found at the top of the main drive on the left hand side near the bin storage area.

 

Please note that vehicle access to the site at this time is strictly controlled for the safety of our children.

Top